Rent, advertise and find spare rooms, bedrooms, offices, venues, parking spaces, garage, storage space

Find Your Space, Share Your Space
Bedrooms | Community Halls | Function Rooms | Venues | Offices | Meeting Rooms | Parking | Storage

Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we treat Personal Data that we process about you. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide the Site or Services to you, and you should stop accessing the Site and deactivate your Bellrooms account. You can find out more about how to deactivate your Bellrooms account at www.bellrooms.com/faqs.

1. Definitions

Where the definition of a term does not appear in this Privacy Policy (such as "Room", "Your Content," "Services" etc.), it shall be given its definition as outlined in our Terms of Service (www.Bellrooms.com/terms).

"Aggregated Data" means Data about all of our users or specific groups or categories of users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user.

"Data Controller" means Bellrooms, the company responsible for the use and processing of Personal Data.

"Personal Data" means Data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from that Data or from that Data in conjunction with other Data that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller.

2. Data Collection

Data that you give us

2.1 Bellrooms receive, store and process Data that you make available to us when accessing or using our Site and Services. Examples include when you:

2.1.1 fill in any form on the Site, such as when you register or update the details of your user account, or when you supply ID verification Data;

2.1.2 access or use the Site, such as to search for or post Room, make or accept bookings, pay for Room, book or pay for any associated services that may be available (such as but not limited to cleaning), post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users;

2.1.3 link your account on a third party site (e.g. a social media website) to your Bellrooms account, in which case we will obtain the Personal Data that you have provided to the third party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the third party site and authorized by you; and

2.1.4 communicate with Bellrooms.

Mobile Data

2.2 When you use certain features of the Site, we may receive, store and process different types of Data about your location, including general Data (e.g., IP address, postcode) and more specific Data (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Site or specific features of the Site). 

2.3 If you access the Site through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking Data, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer's instructions for further details.

Log Data

2.4 Bellrooms may also receive, store and process log data, which is Data that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Site, regardless of whether you are registered with Bellrooms or logged in to your Bellrooms account, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the Site, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

2.5 Bellrooms uses cookies and other similar technologies, such as mobile application identifiers, on the Site. 

2.6 Bellrooms may also allow our business partners to use their cookies and other tracking technologies on the Site. As a result, when you access or use the Site, you will provide or make available certain Data to us and to our business partners.

2.7 Bellrooms and third parties will not collect Data about users' online activities on the Site except as described in this policy and our Cookie Policy.

Third-Party Social Plugins

2.8 The Site may use social plugins which are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as the ability to share listings on social media websites.

2.9 As a result of this, you may send to the third-party company the Data that you are viewing on a certain part of our Site. If you are not logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may be able to link Data about your visit to our Site to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the third party.

2.10 Please refer to the third party's privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

3. Data Use and Processing 

3.1 Bellrooms use, store and process Data about you for the following general purposes: 

3.1.1 to enable you to access and use the Site;

3.1.2 to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site, Bellrooms' business, and our users' experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience, and for advertising and marketing;

3.1.3 to help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on the Site and Services, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigations and risk assessments, verifying the address of your listings, verifying any identifications provided by you, and conducting checks against databases such as public government databases;

3.1.4 to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and Data requested by you;

3.1.5 where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other Data that may be of interest to you, including Data about Bellrooms or general promotions for partner campaigns and services. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications in your settings (in the "Account" section) when you login to your Bellrooms account;

3.1.6 to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by Bellrooms or our business partners; and

3.1.7 to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

4. Use and Processing of User Communications

4.1 Bellrooms may, either directly or through third party companies and individuals we engage to provide services to us, review, scan, or analyze your communications with other users exchanged via the Site for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. 

4.2 Bellrooms will not review, scan, or analyze your communications for sending third party marketing messages to you. 

4.3 Bellrooms will also not sell these reviews or analyses of communications to third parties. Bellrooms will also use automated methods to carry out these reviews or analyses where reasonably possible. However, from time to time we may have to manually review some communications. 

4.4 By using the Site, you consent that Bellrooms, in its sole discretion, may, either directly or through third party companies and individuals we engage to provide services to us, review, scan, analyze, and store your communications, whether done manually or through automated means.

5. Data Disclosure

International Data Transfer

5.1 Bellrooms acknowledges that the European Community has established a data protection regime pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC (the “Directive”) which applies to the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Switzerland has also established a data protection regime pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”). These regimes restrict companies in the EEA and Switzerland (collectively, “EEA/CH”) from transferring Personal Data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States, unless there is “adequate protection” for such Personal Data when it is received in the United States.

5.2 Bellrooms may from time to time make Data transfers outside the EEA/CH where necessary or desirable for optimum performance of the business and the Site. To create the “adequate protection” required and allow its subsidiaries and business partners to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by the Directive and the FADP, Bellrooms will adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to Personal Data about individuals in the EEA/CH that subsidiaries, customers and other business partners in the EEA/CH send to Bellrooms.

5.3 Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your Data is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident.

General Data Disclosure

5.4 Your Personal Data may be disclosed as follows: 

5.4.1 Parts of your public profile page that contain some Personal Data may be displayed in other parts of the Site to other users for internal marketing purposes.

5.4.2 Your public listing page will always include some minimum Data such as the city and neighborhood where the Room is located, the Room's approximate geographic location on a map, your listing description and your public profile photo. 

5.4.3 The Site allows your public profile and public listing pages to be included in search engines, in which case your public profile and public listing pages will be indexed by search engines and may be published as search results.

5.4.4 If you change your settings or the Data on your public profile or public listing pages, third-party search engines may not update their databases quickly or at all. Bellrooms do not control the practices of third-party search engines, and they may use caches containing outdated Data, including any Data indexed by the search engine before you change your settings or the Data on your public profile or public listing pages.

5.4.5 When a Registered User stays at your Room or when you stay at a Room, we will ask you to review the Registered User or the Room. If you choose to provide a review, your review may be public on the Site.

5.4.6 You may link your account on a third party social networking site to your Bellrooms account. If you choose to make this link, Bellrooms will import and use a Registered User's contacts on these third party sites ("Friends") to suggest connections within the Site. When you create this linkage:  

1.a) some of the Data you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your Bellrooms account profile;

1.b) your activities on the Site may be displayed to your Friends on the Site and/or that third party site;

1.c) other Bellrooms users may be able to see any common Friends that you may have with them, or that you are a Friend of their Friend if applicable;

1.d) other Bellrooms users may be able to see any schools, hometowns or other groups you have in common with them as listed on your linked social networking site(s); and

1.e) the Data you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes.

5.4.7 The publication and display of Data that you provide to Bellrooms through this linkage is subject to your settings and authorizations on the Site and third party site.

5.4.8 Bellrooms may distribute parts of the Site (including your Listing) for display on sites operated by Bellrooms' business partners and affiliates, using technologies such as HTML widgets. If and when your Listings are displayed on a partner's site, Data from your public profile page may also be displayed.

5.4.9 Bellrooms may allow our related entities to use and process your Personal Data in the same way and to the same extent that we are permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that we have to protect your Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

5.4.10 Bellrooms may also engage third party companies and individuals, who may be located outside of the EEA, to provide services to us, including but not limited to technology services and services to help verify your identification, to conduct checks against databases such as public government databases (where legally allowed), to otherwise assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, and to facilitate the payments or reimbursements you request (such as American Express). 

5.4.11 Bellrooms may provide Personal Data about you to these third parties, or give them access to this Personal Data, for the limited purpose of allowing them to provide these services. 

5.4.12 Bellrooms will ensure that such third parties have contractual obligations to protect this Personal Data and to not use it for unrelated purposes.

5.4.13 You acknowledge, consent and agree that Bellrooms may access, preserve and disclose your account Data and Collective Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) respond to claims asserted against Bellrooms; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to enforce and administer our agreements with users, such as the Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy; (d) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes; or (e) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Bellrooms, its users or members of the public. 

5.4.14 Bellrooms will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement requests for their data unless: 

1.a) providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law;

1.b) based on Data supplied by law enforcement, we, in our sole discretion, believe: (a) that providing notice could create a risk of injury or death to an individual or group of individuals, (b) that the case involves potential harm to minors, or (c) that harm or fraud could be directed to Bellrooms, its users, the Site, or Services; or

5.4.15 Bellrooms may publish, disclose and use Data, so long as it is Aggregated Data and non-Personal Data for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

6. Securing Your Personal Data

6.1 Bellrooms are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing electronic Data, can be 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your transmissions to us and of your Personal Data that we store.

External Sites

6.2 The Site will contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by Bellrooms. Bellrooms does not have any control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies, web beacons or other files on your device, or collect and solicit Personal Data from you. They will have their own rules about the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data. Bellrooms encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of the other websites that you visit.

6.3 Some portions of the Site may implement Google Maps/Earth mapping services, including Google Maps API(s). Your use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google's terms of use (located at www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html) and Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html), as may be amended by Google from time to time.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

7.1 Bellrooms may change how we collect and then use Personal Data at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. Bellrooms may change this Privacy Policy at any time. 

7.2 If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Site or by sending an email to you. Bellrooms will also update the "Last Updated Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. 

7.3 If we let you know of changes through an email communication, then the date on which we send the email will be deemed to be the date of your receipt of that email.

7.4 It's important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing the Site and Services to you, and your only option will be to stop accessing the Site and Services and deactivate your Bellrooms account. You can find out more about how to deactivate your Bellrooms account at www.Bellrooms.com/faqs.

8. Right to Review and Update Data

8.1 If you reside in the EU or Japan, you may request in writing copies of your Personal Data held by us. Bellrooms will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than forty (40) days after receiving a valid request in writing. There may be a charge to access your Personal Data (which will not exceed £10 in the United Kingdom). Bellrooms may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. 

8.2 Bellrooms endeavor to keep your Data accurate, complete and up to date. If your Personal Data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data and notify you within forty (40) days of your valid request that the relevant action has been taken.

8.3 You may also request the erasure of your Personal Data if you believe we are otherwise in breach of relevant data protection legislation. 

8.4 All Data requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer, Bellrooms Office 258, 14 London Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 2AG. There is no charge for making such a request. 

COOKIE Policy

Bellrooms uses "cookies" in conjunction with the Site to obtain Data. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites to gather data. For example, a cookie could allow the Site to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other Data.

Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you to decide whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Site may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

1. Bellrooms Cookies and Third Party Cookies

1.1 Bellrooms may place our cookies on your device via the Site. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy will apply to our treatment of the Data we obtain via our cookies.

1.2 Bellrooms may also allow our business partners to place cookies on your device. For example, we use Google Analytics for web analytics, and so Google may also set cookies on your device.

1.3 There are two types of cookies used on the Site, namely "persistent cookies" and "session cookies". Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Site.

2. Other Tracking Technologies

The Site may also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons and tracking URLs to obtain log data about users. Bellrooms may also use web beacons and tracking URLs in our messages to you to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.

3. Bellrooms Cookies and How They Benefit You

3.1 Bellrooms uses cookies for a number of purposes, such as to:

3.1.1 make our website work as you would expect;

3.1.2 save you having to login every time you visit the site;

3.1.3 remember your settings during and between visits;

3.1.4 improve the speed/security of the site;

3.1.5 monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Site, so that we can improve and optimize it;

3.1.6 understand what source you found the Site from and what you find most interesting on the Site;

3.1.7 allow you to share pages with social networks;

3.1.8 personalise our site to you to help you get what you need faster;

3.1.9 continuously improve our website for you (this may include curated advertising); and

3.1.10 make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do).

4. Prohibited Uses

4.1 Bellrooms cookies are not used to:

4.1.1 collect any personally identifiable Data (without your express permission);

4.1.2 collect any sensitive Data (without your express permission);

4.1.3 pass data to advertising networks;

4.1.4 pass personally identifiable Data to third parties; or

4.1.5 pay sales commissions.

5. Disabling Cookies

5.1 You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (learn how here). It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

Bellrooms can change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Cookie Policy, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Policy on the Site and/or by sending you an email.

It's important that you review the changed Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Policy, then we cannot continue to provide the Site to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Site and deactivate your Bellrooms account. You can find out more about how to deactivate your Bellrooms account at www.bellrooms.com/faqs.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

Share